Super Street Network

 |   |   |  Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

The Ultimate Rivalry Begins

Staff Report
Mar 25, 2005 SHARE
0501tur_01z+mitsubishi_lancer_evolution_viii+right_rear_view Photo 1/5   |   Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

The Exedy Racing Clutch EVO vs. WRX Shootout was a throw-down challenge to WRX and EVO enthusiasts, to gain bragging rights down the most storied quarter mile in import drag racing-Old Bridge Township Raceway Park in Englishtown, N.J. The event was run in conjunction with a previously scheduled BFGoodrich Street Wars series event.

The Shootout was supported by Exedy, Sparco, BFGoodrich, Buschur Racing, Dyno Flash and Urban Racer.com. The event featured a heads-up EVO vs. WRX class (where all entrants must run a full exhaust, radial tires, be street legal and registered), a WRX vs. EVO bracket class, an AWD Unlimited Class that was a open to any DSM and Subaru running a muffler, and a car show.

0501tur_02z+mitsubishi_lancer_evolution_viii+left_rear_view Photo 2/5   |   Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

Finalists in EVO vs. WRX classes each received Exedy clutches while the fastest EVO and WRX each took home a free 3-inch Buschur Racing exhaust system. In the car show event the best-appearing WRX and EVO each got free dyno tuning from Dyno Flash along with a Sparco racing seat. Quick Time Racing gave out a pair of its electronically controlled exhaust cutouts, Z1 Auto handed out two Koyo radiators, AMS provided a cat-back exhaust system and lower intercooler piping kit and XX Tuning offered up two free dyno sessions.

On the track the EVOs dominated the Shootout. Oddly, neither top Mitsubishi qualifiers Jeff Hill and Al Friedman were in the finals. Jeff and the Turbo Trix EVO (Turbo, Nov. '04) were running on street tires for the first time and had mechanical issues between qualifying and eliminations.

0501tur_03z+mitsubishi_lancer_evolution_viii+left_front_view Photo 3/5   |   Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

Al Friedman (Turbo, Nov. '04) suffered oil pump problems the day before the shootout, busted ass all night and came into the event expecting to blow up. While off his best pace he did well to qualify second and elected to save the motor from complete destruction in eliminations.

The finals was a spirited contest between number five EVO qualifier, Paul Placido, and number six on the EVO ladder, Ronnie Nolan. It was a thrilling, door-handle-to-door-handle race right from the flash of the green with Placido edging out the victory 12.14 to 12.31. The Subies got even in the Bracket Class as David Corsaro and his WRX easily covered Ricardo Baily and his EVO. In the end each camp had a bright spot, but the EVOs ruled the day.

0501tur_04z+subaru_impreza_wrx+left_front_view Photo 4/5   |   Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1

Despite a hurried marketing effort, the Subaru and WRX camps responded in fantastic fashion for this event as there were about 480 tech cards sold for the Street Wars event. Of that amount more than 200 were for the Shootout. Turbo plans to support the Shootout in 2005 with some pre-race promotion and full coverage in these pages. This is a great grassroots event and we are looking forward to bigger and better things in 2005.

Qualifiers Evo vs. WRX Shootout (Heads Up)

0501tur_shoot05_z Photo 5/5   |   Exedy Racing Clutch Evo vs. WRX Shootout 1
Mitsubishi Evo VIII
DriverHometownE.T.MPH
Jeff HillWestwood, N.J.10.403137.79
Al FriedmanStamford, Conn.11.040133.98
Erik RaabPutnam Valley, N.J.11.949114.66
Shane RobinsonWilmington, Del.12.135113.51
Paul PlacidoNew Rochelle, N.Y.12.150117.56
Ronnie NolanBrick, N.J.12.155133.78
Keith LoforteMorganville, N.J.12.200115.85
Zoeb HimaniMorganville, N.J.12.285110.85
Subaru WRX
DriverHometownE.T.MPH
Anthony MahonHartford, Conn.11.823121.29
Nathan KofahlGaithersburg, Md.11.964119.77
Douglas StanleyBel Air, Md.11.978116.36
Richard CuberNeshanic, N.J.12.630105.71
Kevin ConnoyAllston, Mass.12.719111.22
Demis RussuShirley, N.Y.12.854104.59
Junior BarriosClifton, N.J.12.894113.47
Ilir NezajBronx, N.Y.12.948104.52
Final Round Results - Evo vs. WRX Shootout
 Make DriverHometownR.T.E.T.MPH
WinEVO Paul PlacidoNew Rochelle, N.Y..48712.14116.64
R/upEVO Ronnie NolanBrick, N.J..33712.31119.79
* Winner received Exedy Twin Disc clutch; R/Up received Exedy Hyper Single clutch
Final Round Results - Evo vs. WRX Bracket Class
 Make-DriverHometownR.T.E.T.MPH
WinWRX-David CorsaroNutley, N.J..15513.98181.48
R/upEVO-Michael NortonStone Ridge, N.Y..02513.688108.18
* Winner received Exedy Twin Disc clutch; R/Up received Exedy Hyper Single clutch
Final Round Results - AWD Unlimited (Heads Up)
 Make-DriverHometownR.T.E.T.MPH
Win{{{Talon}}}-Brian PortillaHowell, N.J..30411.917121
R/upTalon-Ricardo BailyBrooklyn, N.Y..11713.73584
SHARE ARTICLE
By Staff Report
88 Articles

RELATED ARTICLES

BROWSE CARS BY MARKET

MORE EVENT COVERAGE

Showoff Ramen Fest marks 20 years of Showoff car shows with a steaming hot bowl of noodles
Josh ChingOct 29, 2014
A look at one of the Euro scene's biggest weekends.
Rodolfo LamaestraOct 27, 2014
Prancing horses from the last 60 years celebrate U.S. anniversary
Jonny LiebermanOct 23, 2014

SEARCH ARTICLES BY MAKE/MODEL

Search
TO TOP