Super Street Network

Due to the EU’s Global Data Protection Regulation, our website is currently unavailable to visitors from most European countries. We apologize for this inconvenience and encourage you to visit www.motortrend.com for the latest on new cars, car reviews and news, concept cars and auto show coverage, awards and much more.MOTORTREND.COM
 |   |  Hottest Drivers - Up Close And Personal
Subscribe to the Free
Newsletter

Hottest Drivers - Up Close And Personal

Meet the Scene's Hottest Drivers

Super Street Staff
Nov 1, 2007
Photographers: Terence Patrick, Super Street Archives
Sstp_0711_01_z+discount_tire+side_view Photo 1/6   |   Hottest Drivers - Up Close And Personal

Meet The Scene's Hottest Drivers
This month we catch up with two red hot drivers: Hiro Sumida, a no-fear, balls-out drifter who keeps his foot on the gas at all times, which could explain why he tends to hit walls on a consistent basis, but that's what makes watching him so exciting; and Jeremy Lookofsky, a long time Honda drag racing vet who has always made his stand and won consistently with a naturally aspirated Honda engine.

Hiro Sumida
This Falken-sponsored driver only started drifting five years ago after racing in SCCA Solo II events for nearly a decade. After catching the drift bug from Moto P. of Drift Association, Hiro found the transition from autocrossing to drifting an easy one and practiced as hard as he could with an AE86. After the first year of Formula D, he saw an ad for a Toyota Chaser in a local LA paper and loved driving it so much he's dubbed himself "Mr. 4 Door." After several run-ins with the wall on several different occasions, Hiro's developed a reputation of being a wild driver, but when he's on his mark, he's on. This year, Falken rewarded him with a brand new IS 350 and he's loving the newfound power. He says, "Drifting's what I'm good at and what I really enjoy. No retirement plans for me yet."

Jeremy Lookofsky
Dip back into the pages of import racing history and you'll find this name: Jeremy Lookofsky. As one of the OG all-motor Honda heads from So Cal, he believed in the H22's capabilities over the tried-and-true B series engines that made Hondas so competitive in the first place, and used it rightfully so in his L'Natural CRX, the fastest all-motor CRX in the world and the very drag car that put his name on the map. He later switched to a Civic coupe, but his love for the H22 never wavered until the K24 made its way to the playing field. He has won repeatedly in the NHRA Sport Compact drag series in the All Motor class and finished 2006 as the class Champion. Don't ever doubt the potential of a high-revving Honda VTEC engine, especially if you're in the company of this fellow.

Sstp_0711_05_z+hiro_sumida+front_view Photo 5/6   |   Hottest Drivers - Up Close And Personal

Hiro Sumida
'06 Falken/Discount Tire
Lexus IS350

Height/Weight: 5'8" / 140lbs
Hometown: Anaheim, CA, but originally from Hyogo, Japan
DOB: 10/8/1976
Nickname: Wall Love, Mr. 4 Door
Affiliations: Drift Association, SCCA Solo2
Competing professionally: four years
Day job: professional drifter
Crew chief/team members: Scott Dodgeon, Jonathon Bradford
Cars drifted in: AE86, Toyota Chaser (JZX90), and Lexus IS350 (current)
Current engine setup: 2JZ-GTE with GReddy TD-07SH (580 hp)
Fastest entry speed: Fast enough to hit walls and k-rails
Career highlight/s: '04 Formula D Atlanta 3rd place, '06 Formula D Wall 3rd place, & 2006 Top 10 Championship finish
Best known for: my love affairs with the walls!

www.driftpro.com; myspace.com/doridorin

Sstp_0711_04_z+jeremy_lookofsky+front_view Photo 6/6   |   Hottest Drivers - Up Close And Personal

Jeremy lookofsky
'06 DVS Drag Civic Si

Height/Weight: 5'8'' / 150lbs
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Birthdate: 6/11/1976
Representing: Drag Cartel Industries
Competing professionally: seven years
Day job: pimpin' whips; Motorsports Team Manager at DVS Shoe Company
Crew: Shawn Hillier, James Lin
Class: All Motor
Engine: American Honda K24 ERL Superdeck Block
Sponsors: DVS Shoes, Matix Clothing, Drag Cartel, ERL Performance, JE Pistons, Torco Oil, Ferrea Valves, PortFlow Cylinder Heads, Alpinestars, Advanced Clutch Technology
Career NHRA Wins: five
Best e.t. / speed: 9.33 / 146.14 mph
Cars raced in: L'Natural CRX (the world's fastest all-motor CRX, period)
Best known for: always having the baddest paint jobs on a race car.

www.dragcartel.com

By Super Street Staff
150 Articles

BROWSE CARS BY MARKET

MORE FEATURES

Buyer at Barrett-Jackson Scottsdale auction nabs Supra VIN 20201 - signed by Toyota CEO Akio Toyoda - for $2.1 million, the entire bid benefiting the American Heart Association and the Bob Woodruff Foundation
Rory JurneckaJan 21, 2019
The Cayman GT4 will hit the popular R-GT series in 2020, going head to head with rally-fied Fiat 124 Abarths and Aston Martin Vantages
Conner GoldenJan 20, 2019
You've just purchased the new NSX but you have too much money left over and you need to spend it on something (we've all been there, right...). That's where AIMGAIN comes in.
RodrezJan 18, 2019
Preview the March 2019 issue of Super Street, with the GReddy x Pandem FC RX-7; a DSM 600HP Talon TSI; an AWD DC2; Shutter Space photo contest roundup; and more!
Bob HernandezJan 18, 2019
In Japan, Toyota is offering a 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder in two different states of tune on the Supra
Kelly PleskotJan 18, 2019
Sponsored Links

SEARCH ARTICLES BY MAKE/MODEL

Search
CLOSE X
BUYER'S GUIDE
SEE THE ALL NEW
NEWS, REVIEWS & SPECS
TO TOP